CILIP Carnegie & Kate Greenaway 2014 Awards Longlists

The CILIP CKG Award Longlists have been revealed:

• The Boy Who Swam with Piranhas by David Almond (Walker Books)
• All the Truth That’s in Me by Julie Berry (Templar)
• The Bunker Diary by Kevin Brooks (Penguin)
• The Child’s Elephant by Rachel Campbell-Johnston (David Fickling Books)
• Ghost Hawk by Susan Cooper (Bodley Head)
• After Tomorrow by Gillian Cross (Oxford University Press)
• Heroic by Phil Earle (Penguin)
• Blood Family by Anne Fine (Doubleday Children’s Books)
• Infinite Sky by CJ Flood (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)
• Charm and Strange by Stephanie Kuehn (Electric Monkey)
• Monkey Wars by Richard Kurti (Walker Books)
• Hostage Three by Nick Lake (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)
• The Positively Last Performance by Geraldine McCaughrean (Oxford University Press)
• Brock by Anthony McGowan (Barrington Stoke)
• Binny for Short by Hilary McKay (Hodder Children’s Books)
• Far Far Away by Tom McNeal (Jonathan Cape)
• Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher (Indigo)
• Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell (Faber & Faber)
• Liar and Spy by Rebecca Stead (Andersen Press)
• The Wall by William Sutcliffe (Bloomsbury)

• One Gorilla: A Counting Book by Anthony Browne (Walker Books)
• Open Very Carefully by Nicola O’Byrne (illustrator) and Nick Bromley (author) (Nosy Crow)
• The Paper Dolls by Rebecca Cobb (illustrator) and Julia Donaldson (author)(Macmillan Children’s Books)
• Weasels by Elys Dolan (Nosy Crow)
• Puss Jekyll Cat Hyde by Joyce Dunbar (illustrator) and Jill Barton (author) (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)
• Time for Bed, Fred! by Yasmeen Ismail (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)
• The Day the Crayons Quit by Oliver Jeffers (illustrator) and Drew Daywalt (author) (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
• The Dark by Jon Klassen (illustrator) and Lemony Snicket (author) (Orchard Books)
• This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen (Walker Books)
• Where My Wellies Take Me by Olivia Lomenech Gill (illustrator) and Clare and Michael Morpurgo (authors)(Templar)
• Mysterious Traveller by P. J Lynch (illustrator) and Mal Peet and Elspeth Graham (authors) (Walker Books)
• Mouse Bird Snake Wolf by David McKean (illustrator) and David Almond (author) (Walker Books)
• The Crocodile Who Didn’t Like Water by Gemma Merino (Macmillan Children’s Books)
• The Journey Home by Frann Preston-Gannon (Pavilion Children’s Books)
• Abigail by Catherine Rayner (Tiger Tales)
• The Lemur’s Tale by Ophelia Redpath (Templar)
• Oliver by Birgitta Sif (Walker Books)
• Jemmy Button by Jennifer Uman and Valerio Vidali (illustrators) and Alix Barzelay (author) (Templar)
• Too Noisy! by Ed Vere (illustrator) and Malachy Doyle (author) (Walker Books)
• Sidney, Stella and the Moon by Emma Yarlett (Brubaker, Ford & Friends)

One Thought on “CILIP Carnegie & Kate Greenaway 2014 Awards Longlists

  1. Pingback: Carnegie/Greenaway longlist announced! | Heart of the School

Post Navigation